We're a boutique store located in PARADISE. There is fresh snow, friendly faces and beautiful ocean views. Come visit us... come on... you can't excatly leave the country anyways.

Privacy

This privacy policy describes how Addy & Lou deals with your personal information, and how we protect your privacy. Your privacy is important to us.

Your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way. We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy. Your personal information If you access any of our services, you will need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name.
  • Your email address.
  • Your residential or postal address.
  • Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information". Note:  We do not handle or store full credit card details. These are captured directly by our payment provider who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

Using your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you sign up for.
  • Tell you about our new products, services and promotions: for example, if you are opted-in to email marketing communications we may email you to let you know about new content you may be interested in.
  • To customise our marketing and advertising.

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time. You can simply contact at hello@addyandlou.co.nz

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we will share your contact information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print communications. We also share your contact information with trusted third parties in order to customise our marketing and advertising. These companies will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act (or equivalent overseas legislation) and this privacy policy and will never share or on-sell any information that they hold on behalf of us. Our website uses cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular reports); and

  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate. If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you will be prompted to accept the cookie. Please select "Yes".

Third party cookies and other technologies

We may use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics.

Email communications

All purchasers will be signed up to automatically receive email marketing communications. You can choose to remove yourself from email marketing communications by following the "unsubscribe" prompt at the bottom of each email.

Links to other websites

Our websites provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites. Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

 

We're committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on hello@addyandlou.co.nz